County finalists announced in 2018 Create & Cook Competition

Added on 19 April 2018
County finalists announced in 2018 Create & Cook Competition

Photo - Abi and Alice's courgette brownies made with local flour and eggs

 

Fit2cook food education is delighted to announce the young cooks who have made it into our county finals. We have been thrilled at the work that has gone on in dozens of schools on locally inspired menus for the 2018 Create & Cook Competition.  Young cooks clearly want to support their local producers and food communities which is fantastic!

Here is the list of our 2018 county finalists/winners and their menus which are full of local produce:

OXFORDSHIRE FINALISTS AND WINNERS from Thurs 10th May at Brookes Restaurant Cookery School, Oxford

OXFORDSHIRE WINNERS - through to regional final
Abi Dalby & Alice Hodges, St Helen & St Katharine, Abingdon
Chicken & Cotswold chorizo & local crayfish paella
Courgette brownies with raspberry sorbet

OXFORDSHIRE RUNNERS UP  - through to regional final
Ethan Bines & Robert Winton, Icknield Community College, Watlington
Pea & asparagus risotto with Cotswold mozzarella stuffed mushroom
Cherry & rhubarb meringue pie

Abigail Cladingboel & Robin Cummings, Bicester School, Bicester
Goats cheese & asparagus tartlets with homemade rhubarb, apple & chilli chutney
Spring Oxon lamb and mint ravioli with a tomato & herb sauce

Sam Wiling-Rush and Rebecca Long, Fitzharrys School, Abingdon
Duck with spicy plum sauce with mashed potato & asparagus
Local strawberry & raspberry macaroons with spun sugar

GLOUCESTERSHIRE FINALISTS AND WINNERS from Thursday 17th May at Gloucestershire College, Cheltenham

GLOUCESTERSHIRE WINNERS -through to regional final
Jasmine Bate & Emily Voyce, Stroud High School, Stroud
Homemade Scotch egg with tartare sauce and salad
Strawberry tartlets 

GLOUCESTERSHIRE RUNNERS UP - through to regional final
Sophia Torris and Lottie Oliver, The Cotswold School, Bourton-on-the-Water
Glos trout stuffed with mint & almonds wrapped in bacon
Summer fruit pavlova 

Nellie Thompson & Elizabeth Smith, Pittville School, Cheltenham
Chicken kebabs with honey & soy marinade with homemade tortilla wraps & salad
Trio of own honey inspired deserts – meringues, chocolate mousse & fruit tart

Jack Markey and Amelie Reid, Dene Magna School, Mitcheldean
Red pesto salmon with homemade tagliatelle
Orange & almond cake with berries & caramel

SOUTHERN AREA FINALISTS cooking at Newlyns Cookery School, Hook, Hampshire on Monday 25th June:

Natasha Alexander-Issacs and Erin Lodge, Varndean School, Brighton
Pan friend Sussex lamb cutlets with asparagus, new potatoes and a red wine sauce
i360 inspired rainbow sponge with berries

Harvey Simpkins and Anya  Poerscout-Edgerton, Christ the King College, Isle of Wight
Sourdough bruschetta with Island tomatoes and garlic
Hot seafood platter - Island crab ramekins, prawn tacos, calamari with homemade tartare sauce, salad & wedges

Davina Harman and Emily Ansell, Bay House School, Gosport
Hampshire venison in a homemade wrap with 3 sauces and vegetable wedges. 
Rhubarb and custard brulee with homemade biscotti

Zosia Pilsworth and Thalia Burke, Portsmouth High School
Hampshire beef, watercress & rocket salad with a blue cheese dressing
Mixed berry waffles with dark chocolate ganache

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED
OXFORDSHIRE 
in no particular order:

Jessica and Becky, Didcot Girls School – Best Summer Menu – breaded chicken stuffed with spinach and feta, grated courgettes & pea purree; raspberry & white chocolate cheesecake

Arthur and Abi, Oxford Spires Academy – Best homegrown ingredients – Pan seared trout with chorizo; white chocolate mousse with berries

Carina and Madeleine, John Mason School – Best vegetarian menu – chickpea and nut burger with fries, salad and yogurt & mint dip; lavender crème brulee with strawberry shortbread

Finlay and Rhys, St Birinus School – Best use of local ingredients – panfried salmon with tarragon and white wine sauce & seasonal veg; chocolate brownies with raspberries & mint

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED
GLOUCESTERSHIRE
 in no particular order:

Callum and Henry from Crypt School – Best Summer Menu – wild boar kebabs with homemade BBQ sauce and summer fruit pavlova

Abigail and Natalie, Maidenhill School – Best work on local food product – Natalie’s eggs – Early summer risotto and mini strawberry pavlovas

Will and Josh, Chosen Hill School – Best quote on why learn to cook – chicken wrapped in bacon with asparagus; rhubarb and apple crumble with custard

Hannah and Oliver, Farmor’s School – Best personal culinary story - Thai chicken curry; lime and ginger cheesecake

Millie and Celia, Cotswold School – Most original themed menu – Jacks beans wrapped in bacon, poached egg and sourdough; Fee, fie, foe fum chicken skewers with tomato & garlic dip

Emma and Liam, Archway School –  Best presented entry form– pork fillet with rosemary mash and asparagus; mini lemon cheesecake with raspberry coulis

David and Holly, Dean Academy –  Best on "why buy local" information – homemade beef ravioli and pot of lemon cheesecake 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED
SOUTHERN REGION in no particular order:

Libby Kale, Springfield School, Portsmouth - Best themed menu concerned with food waste - Mac cheese with leeks and bacon and vanilla cheesecakes with tayberries

Emily Mansbridge and Ellie Williams, Bitterne Park School, Southampton - Best use of local vegetables - Salmon with seasonal spring vegetables and summer meringue nests with berry coulis

We wish all the young cooks the best of luck and thank everyone who has taken part in the Create & Cook Competition this year.  

« Return to News